Privacy disclaimer

Group%206_edited.png

This privacy statement explains how your personal information will be handled as you access and interact with this website and our clinic staff.

This Privacy Statement is inclusive to the collection of personal data via this website and does not extend beyond this website. 

The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness and its contractors provide a range of health services to members of the public.

The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations under the Health Records Act 2001, Victoria and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Victoria.

Our website includes links to other sites. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.  The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness is not responsible for external sites or any consequences of your use of these sites or their privacy practices.

Personal information we collect and hold

We may collect and record your personal information if you provide personal information when contacting us, such as your email address when you contact us by email or via the website enquiry contact form.

We usually collect information directly from you when you use our services or when you send us an email, letter complete an online or paper form or make telephone contact. 

 

​We may collect your name, address, date of birth, information about your health, symptoms and information required to provide you with a health service.

All in-clinic consultations are recorded in a database or patient record system and comprise of a separate client registration form and consent to treatment information to be signed and submitted to the treating clinician prior to consultations. 

With your consent, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party, for example from another healthcare provider such as your general practitioners, or other party involved in managing your welfare.

The records are retained for up to 25 years as is usual with health information.  If information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which it was originally obtained and is no longer required by law to be retained by us, information will be destroyed and de-identified.

Providing information electronically 

We have implemented security policies and procedures to protect the personal information we have under our control.

Users are advised that there are risks associated with transmitting information across the internet and electronic platforms. 

Information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

We strive to protect such information, however cannot guarantee or ensure the security of any transmitted information provided to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. 

Use and disclosures of personal information

 The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing healthcare services to you

  • For internal service improvement 

  • Complying with its legal obligations

Your personal information may be used in follow up telephone or email contact to respond to your queries, check on your treatment progress,  provide you with information if subscribed to our social media or newsletter services and to obtain any other feedback in relation to your experience with our services. 

Information provided by electronic message will only be used or disclosed in ways described in this Privacy Statement. We will not use or disclose that information to anyone, nor sell or rent your personal information. 

Unless you authorise or direct us to do so, we will not add you to a mailing list or transfer your information to any other third party.

With your consent our authorisation, our practitioners may consult with other health providers regarding your case. 

​Other disclosures may include:

  • we are compelled by law to disclose information 

  • to prevent a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety or a threat to public health or safety

  • it is required for public health surveillance as an early warning system identifying epidemics

  • it is required as part of a legal claim or defense process

  • it is requested by an Australian enforcement agency (police)

  • it forms part of an incident investigation or complaint process

  • for quality assurance purposes, training and the purpose of enhancing our own internal business services ​

Website analytics

To help us improve our own internal business operations and processes and service provision to our clients, The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness uses cookies to record our user's experience of our website. 

We gather statistics that can help us improve our business services and improve our delivery to our clients. 

By using cookies we can recognise browsers or devices, collect and store general information about visitor browsing habits and preferences.

We may use this recorded information to analyse visits to our website, which sections are mostly viewed, what software version visitors are utilising and other information that will help us optimise our business and services.

The following user information is logged by us for statistical purposes only: 

  • IP address

  • Domain name

  • Date and time of when a visitor accessed our site

  • The pages the visitor accessed and any files they downloaded

  • Previous sites the visitor accessed

  • The operating system the visitor uses

  • The type of browser the visitor uses

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless we are required by law do so, or where we must comply with law enforcement investigation in suspected improper activity in relation to the website.

The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness uses Google Analytics to help gather and collect user experience and we comply with the terms of use of this service. 

Users can access their own browser settings on their devices to take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. 

Access to your information 

All clients of The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness centre can request access to their information.  We are required by law to keep accurate, up to date and correct records.  Please advise us of any changes to your personal information.

Information can be updated or corrected at any time by contacting us directly. 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

We will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Personal information, treatment information or any details related to another individual will not be disclosed unless compelled by law to do so.   Providing misleading information to obtain another person's information can incur penalty by law.

If you have a privacy concern or complaint please contact The Rowan Tree Everyday Wellness for an examination of your complaint 

Further complaints about privacy issues can be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time.